Week 2- Camera Lucida – Roland Barthes.  

Week 3:Photo-history I.
Focus Artists:Alexander Gardner, Portrait of Lewis Payne, 1865, Nadar, The Artist’s Mother (or Wife), Daniel Boudinet, Polaroid 1979

Camille Silvy, Proof sheet of Madame Silvy, c.1865;

William Henry Corkhill portrait

Mayer & Pierson portrait of Countess de Castiglione.

Annie Leibovitz celebrity portrait.

Week 4 –  Landscape as Hallucination.
Focus Photographers: Andreas Gursky,Edward Burtynsky,Ansell Adams.

Andreas Gursky, Dubai World.

Edward Burtynsky, Nickel Tailings No.34 1996.

Ansell Adams. Half Dome.

Week 5: Major Assignment research week. (no class)

Week 6. Photo-Journalism.
Focus Photographers:Eugene Smith; Stephen Dupont; Tracey Moffatt, Scarred for Life series; Sophie Ristelheuber, Fait series; Gilles Perez; Charles Green and Lyndall Brown war artist series

Eugene Smith.

Week 7: On the Street.

Focus Photographers: Brassai, Paris by Night series; Henri Cartier-Bresson, Garry Winogrand, Philip Lorca diCorcia; Robert Frank, Joachim Schmid, Eugene Atget, Luc Delahaye

Brassai, Paris by Night series.

Week 8: The Real Thing.
Focus Photographers:Nan Goldin (X2), Boris Mihailov, Dorothea Lange, Lewis Hine, Susan Meiselas; An-My Le; Donigan Cumming, Pretty Ribbons series; Ella Dreyfus Pregnancy series; Martha Rosler, The Bowery in two inadequate descriptive systems series.

Week 9: Diorama and simulation.

Focus Artists: Patricia Piccininni, Haines and Hinterding, Julie Rrap, Thomas Demand, Jeff Wall.

Week 10: The new Materiality.

Week 11: Heavy light: contemporary photography in Japan.

Focus Artists: Daido Moriyama; Noboyushi Araki; Miwa Yanagi; Naoya Hatakeyama; Hiroshi Sugimoto; Mariko Mori; Yasumasa Morimura; Tatsumi Orimoto; Yoneda Tomeko; Isiuchi Miyako.

Tasumi Orimoto

Week 12: Reclaiming the Colonial Archive.

Focus Artists: Paul Foelsche; J W Lindt; Bishop Nixon; Baldwin Spencer; Brook Andrew; Christian Thompson; Destiny Deacon; Leah King Smith, Patterns of Connection series; Darren Siwes; Michael Riley.

Michael Riley